Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WCF service refrence the old code when debugging

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
hello all ,
I am using WCF service 2010 and call it in silverlight
i had updated the code and updated the service refrence but when debugging i debug in the old code .
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedHindy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39220872
are you using IIS or Visual Studio local host or Web Server ?

try below solution

1) If you are using IIS then try to Switch Visual Studio localhost.

2) Clean your Project using Project Properties and Rebuild your Code.

3) Cleanup your Web Browser History and try.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1500 total points
ID: 39220893
When VS 2010 starts the project, the local Web Server is started as well.  Make sure that you stop the local Web Server, before you start the project again.
0