Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get Favicon to work in IE?

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I uploaded my favicon via the Appearance interface of my Drupal theme. It shows up in Chrome and Firefox, but not IE.


How can I get it to display in IE 7+ ?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39218791
<link rel="icon" href="http://www.example.com/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.example.com/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

Open in new window


do like this
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39218803
It may just be cached, try clearing the cache or do a hard refresh or visit the image directly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39219268
Be sure that you are using an .ico file and not a .png, .gif, .bmp, etc. You must use an ico file for IE.

Cheers,

Mike
0