[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

laptop

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
when opening any browser, a display message says with a web page from department of justice , your computer is locked due to malicious activities pay at walgreens cvs pharmacy USD 400 TO UNLOCK the laptop

is it virus or my laptop is hacked,
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39218807
This is a virus that has been activated by clicking on a bogus link. That is normally how these things work.

Run a thorough scan with your existing Anti Virus suite.

Then see if you can run online Malwarebytes.

Try those things and then please let us know what has happened.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39218835
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218905
All the good suggestion above however you should run them in the sequence they are mentioned and post the logs

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes
3. TDSSKIller

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs, MBAM logs and TDSSKIller Logs

Sudeep
0