Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a host service of ftp for data upload and Python webhost to display the data

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Any good service or suggestion, thanks.

friend recommend drivehq, is it fit.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39219277
what are your bandwidth requirements and file sizes like?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39219337
I have used driveHQ for some time.  I have found it fast, reliable, and easy to use.  A simple connection and straight forward drag and drop that has been trouble free.  Depending on how much data is involved you may have to pay for a premium account.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 39219355
at drivehq you cannot publish a website as a free user.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 39219375
Then again free wasn't a requirement was it.  

Lots of Python hosting companies.

GoDaddy always seems slow so I don't use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 39221952
the bandwidth needed is very low. File size also very small.

No need to be free
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 39222023
For free this looks like a great place to start:

https://www.openshift.com/developers/pricing

for a bigger list of python sites I would investigate this list:

http://wiki.python.org/moin/PythonHosting

and this is the commercial section:

http://wiki.python.org/moin/SpecializedCommercialHosts

You would want to match up your budget and python version.

Also consider where the bulk the users will be.  Location does play an important role in performance.
0