Solved

Microsoft Excel 2010 (opening two separate sheets)

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

We have an issue where we try to open an excel sheet in one window, and then when we open a second sheet, we want it to open in a separate window so we can view the sheets side by side. We have ran a registry fix which resolves this issue, but then when opening certain excel sheets after, only a grey screen appears, and not the document. This is very intermittent and only affect certain documents.

Has anyone ever come across this issue before?

Thanks
Lyall
0
Comment
Question by:micross
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 39218871
Any time I want to have two Excel sessions open to allow me to work on two screens, I usually just manually open Excel twice, then open the XLS/XLSX on each as required.

What registry hack did you use?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39218873
Hi,

What "registry fix" did you apply?

Could you not just run two separate MS-Excel application sessions (EXCEL.EXE instances) & load a workbook file within each (rather than double-clicking on one/both files from Windows Explorer)?

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lidaboy
ID: 39218877
Open the first document as normal. Next, open Excel, but use the Excel icon - not the document itself. Then from there, open the document using file-open within the new Excel window. Works on Excel 2010 and Windows 7.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39218881
^ What TazDevil1674 said! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39218896
I have been able to accomplish this by opening multiple instances of excel (clicking on the shortcut or start menu) and opening the second file from the new windows file menu.)

This method seems a little easier and more consistent than messing with the registry.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ITMangler earned 500 total points
ID: 39218975
You can do this in Excel by going to File/Options/Advanced/General and checking "Ignore other applications that use Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE)" or similar, depending on version. One resulting issue I've seen with this approach is that Excel will thereafter give an error and refuse to open files from Internet locations, including email attachments. Sort of a Catch-22. These files have to be saved locally to open them.

I've performed registry mods (several are out there) for a couple of users with mixed results. Changing the way DDE is handled when opening an Excel file can have unpredictable results, and I suspect this is where your problem lies.

One user had me switch back to the default, but another felt that it was worth the hassle to be able to open multiple windows with a double-click on a local file. It just depends on the user's priorities.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39654462
Thanks for the feedback, micross.
0