Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repopulate userform from earlier entries / bookmarks

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
Hi,

I have made my life a lot easier using a userform and bookmarks to automatic populate  repeating text on contracts and documents in word.

But I would like to improve it a little.

After entries have been entered into the word document, I would like to open the userform again and have all the text that I wrote in earlier. If I do this now the fields in the userform are just blank and I must write in all the text again to make corrections. If I leave one blank it will erase the text where the bookmark are set.

So is it possible to repopulate a userform from your earlier entries?
0
Comment
Question by:agepab
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39220994
I use something like evernote and have used other 3rd party applications to clip and paste i.e. activewords
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221020
You can save data from a userform into a document variable.

The next time you open the userform you can initialize the userform with data saved in the document variables.

The following link has examples for saving data into document variables and reading data back out of document variables.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306281

I would read from your documents variables in the forms intialization routine:
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
<< Read document variables here and store values in userform>>
End Sub

Open in new window

your userform also has a terminate routine that you can use to save the form data to document variables:
Private Sub UserForm_Terminate()
<< Save data from your userform to document variables here>>
End Sub

Open in new window

0