Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving the time of day display on the Mac desktop

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I'd like to put the time of day on the lower right of my Mac desktop because after 20+ years on Windows, I can't get used to looking for it on top.  And I still use Windows at work.

Is there an app that can put the time on the bottom or a setting?
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 39219072
I don't think there's a way within OS X to do that, but here's an app that should work; A little cartoonish, but it should work.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/clock-dock/id593282778?mt=12
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39219624
I use GeekTool for FREE which allows you to put all sorts of information anywhere on the OSX desktop
http://projects.tynsoe.org/en/geektool/
There are loads of geeklets (scripts) which  can display calendars, date, time, weather and loads more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39228763
Good little app, does the job though I wish I could make the text bigger. (You don't have to use the silly cartoon skin thank goodness.)

The other geektool solution took more research that I had time for.
0