Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

other Experts Exchange Forums

Posted on 2013-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I am trying to see if there are any other Experts exchange forums to ask Questions on legal issues or at least guidelines on what to do or suggest what to do.  I think there is a medical forum for medical issues, but is there one for legal issues or at least to find an attorney(s) who specializes in a certain field.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39218959
In response to mbizup, I would like the names of the websites and/or forums and I will do my own research there.  thank u.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39219134
Apparently, this is not a question which can be addressed on Epterts Exchange because of paragraphs 8. and 9. of article 6 (Code of Conduct) of the Terms of Use.

Please refer to this question Online forums similar to Experts Exchange (2013-06-01)...
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219147
This can lead you to a plethora of info http://www.law.cornell.edu/
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39219397
In response to paulsauve, thank u.   The response by Padas fits my expectations.  Thank u Padas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39219398
Thank u for an excellent source.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39219722
I have  brother-in-laws that are lawyers.  That site also leads to a lawyer marketing site too under the Cornell umbrella.   I think this has the better info and will ultimately help you find a lawyer.  fyi, lawyer marketing is every bit as competitive as real estate agent marketing.  Personal recommendations are probably best.
0