Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command Prompt Elevate to Administrator

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I'm working on a Windows 7 system.  Windows Explorer is crashing upon login and I've got a black screen.  I can start task manager and run commands this way. I'd like to run some commands as Admin but holding ctrl+shift+enter on cmd within the Run box is not working.  I also can't navigate to cmd within system32 as Explorer is not working.  I need a way to run commands as Administrator for example chkdsk.
0
Comment
Question by:Vontech615
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39218957
1. Did you try safe mode with command prompt?
2. Did you try command from windows 7 cd repair mode? You can also do system restore from there..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39218963
either you do it in the safe mode, or get windows 7 DVD and boot from it, and from their either : use the command prompt, or you do a system restore the date where it was working,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39218980
Yeah I know I can boot from a windows disk or live disk and run my commands the way I want. My question is just from the local hd that is having the problems is there way to run a command elevated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39218982
btw system restore isn't working but this question is less about fixing the problem and more about running elevated commands.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219258
When you are at normal command prompt you can type: "runas /user:machinename\adminuser" cmd but that will still prompt you for an admin password and open a new cmd window.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39219311
SSharma, that's what I was looking for.  I found it through Google but I appreciate your response.  This is the solution.
0