Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Uninstall MacroVision Auto-Updates Software

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Windows 7-32bit all patches installed:

There is a Program called Macrovision Auto-Updates that causes my entire Network to slow to a crawl at 3pm every day.

there is no Uninstaller in the Add / Remove Programs area.

No program in Programfiles only in Programdata\Macrovision\

How Do I get rid of this?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39219023
as it seems for the quick research i made, it's part of the ROXIO suite, and also a part of FlexNet Connect. do you have one of them? if yes, check their option for update period and disable it.

try disabling it from MSConfig (startup group).
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219031
Yes, that program is a real pain! They intentionally do not create an uninstaller on the PC, but the good news is that one exists (they just choose not to put it on the PC...they want to make it difficult to uninstall). I keep the uninstaller handy because that rotten program often returns when I update certain software. Anyway, here's a link to an article about it:
http://kb.flexerasoftware.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalID=Q112918

I chose not to disable it...I uninstalled it by downloading the uninstaller from the link there:
http://support.installshield.com/kb/files/Q112918/SoftwareManagerUninstall.exe

I've had the uninstaller on my system since 2008, but I just downloaded it again and the current version is identical to the one from 2008 (I used a low-level, bit-for-bit compare program). It has worked here since 2008, so you should be good-to-go with it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39219270
>>>There is a Program called Macrovision Auto-Updates that causes my entire Network to slow to a crawl at 3pm every day.

Well if it runs at 3:00PM everyday then it would have task scheduled to run it. Check the Task Scheduler and disable the task which checks for the updates.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39219811
This Uninstaller will Save my Life,

I Will Keep this one for sure.

Cjoego
0