Solved

How to repair volume/disk corruption on a VM?

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I am running VMs on Hyper V 2008. Yesterday I noticed that one of my VMs has a volume/disk that may be corrupt. I tried to run a chkdsk on the C: drive and it came back clean. When I attempt to run a chkdsk on the D: drive it comes back with the following error: "The type of the file system is RAW. Chkdsk is not available for RAW drives." When I read this I take it as my OS thinking that the drive has yet to be formatted. At one point it was and it currently has data on it however the data doesn't appear to be stable anymore because of the underlying disk/drive issues.

With this being a VM and not an actual physical disk. I'm trying to find ways to restore the volume without losing the data, if such a way exists.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 250 total points
ID: 39219038
No, if your underlying VHD storage is having issues - you're likely to see errors inside VHD.

Do you have backup of your VM? If not then try suggestions.  

If your VM is booted and you're able to see/access partition inside VM. I would suggest, you try to copy the data to a good disk drive.

If you're able to successfully copy the data then you can shutdown the VM and try to copy the VHD file.

Then fix your underlying storage and create VM with existing VHD and verify how much good data you have inside VHD. If your data copy was successful then you can restore from that.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 250 total points
ID: 39219073
Do you have backups of your data?  If so, just recreate the disks and restore the data.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39219082
you need to use third party tool to recover data, if you do not have backups

check it out below recovery tool if they shows data

Recuva

http://www.piriform.com/recuva

Pandora Recovery

http://www.pandorarecovery.com/

both are free tools if can spend money then go for


Zero Assumption recovery tool

http://www.z-a-recovery.com/unformat-tutorial.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dowhatyoudo22
ID: 39219173
I have full backups from this past weekend that I should be able to pull from. But if the disk is corrupt isn't it possible that those specific backups are potentially corrupted as well? Should I be looking for a backup of my data when the disk was last known to be in a good state?

subhashishlaha > your comment suggests that I may be experiencing issues with the actual storage in which the VHD resides. Is that correct?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39219192
Yes, check your underlying storage as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39219198
Look at your backup logs.  They should say if any of the backed up data was corrupted.  If they were successful you should be good.
0