?
Solved

ASP page from server 2003 to server 2008

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01ad'

ActiveX component can't create object

/nova/query.asp, line 459

Set Q = Server.CreateObject("ixsso.Query")
0
Comment
Question by:Bdubbw
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bdubbw
ID: 39219100
I have the located the dll's in the proper locations. I have II6 compatability rol;e services installed.. I have shared the folders to be indexed. ??? I am in a major time crunch. This Server needs to go online very soon. The ASP code was working fine on Server 2003, when I  transferred it to 2008 I keep recieving this error. I have spent many hours researching this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219123
If i am not wrong Earlier it was working on 32bit OS (2003) and now moved to 64bit machine (2008)

if that is correct then refer below link

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/0aafb9a0-1b1c-4a39-ac9a-994adc902485.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39219346
Hi,
is your OS 32 bit or 64 bit?
If its 64 bit please check if it runs in 32bit mode
http://tipila.com/tips/54/how-to-check-if-iis-7-is-running-in-32-bit-mode-or-64-bit-mode-in-64bit-windows
The open an administrative cmd (right click -> run as admin) and run
regsvr32 "pathtoyourdll\dllname.dll"
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bdubbw
ID: 39220385
Thanks for the information.  This solved my issue.
0