Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have a Win 7 pc that will not boot up.  I have tried the repair option and last known good but still no luck.  I have a lot of data on the drive that I unfortunately don't have backed up.  Is there a way to reinstall the OS without losing any of the data?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39219145
Please read this article. As it has many tips of how to proceed


http://www.pcworld.com/article/212573/reinstall_windows_without_losing_your_data.html
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219149
When you say you tried Repair, did you try the Repair Install?  This is supposed to leave data and programs intact. See the tutorial below.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Another thing you can do is start with a bootable CD, start the machine and back up the data. You can also remove the hard drive, put it in a carrier with a USB adapter and connect it to another machine. That will also allow you to back up the data. You should use one of these ways to back up the data. That will allow you to install Windows 7 fresh.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39219150
do a reinstall and windows will make an old windows directory as long as you do not format the drive
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39219220
Will a reinstall write over only the windows directory?  What about the Users folder where most data is saved to such as My Doc, My Music, My Pictures?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39219239
I suggest you back up as I suggested in order to be certain about your data. I have done a reinstall when I did not care, and there was data I had saved that was not in windows.old

It might work for you, but I suggest backing up instead.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39219252
I agree....thank you ThinkPad!  I think I will remove the drive and attach to another pc and get data liked that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39219261
Your safest way to go is to slave your drive that will not boot off of another machine then simply copy your data off to a safe place.

If you don't have access to another computer you can boot with a "live" Linux distro and then copy your data from your HD to a flash drive or a portable drive if you have one.

http://www.ubuntu.com/download

Ubuntu works very will and is very easy to use.

Once your data is safely copied proceed with your reinstall then copy your data back.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39219333
@torszula - You are most welcome and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0