Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network issues. Internet dropping

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hey everyone,
we have an issue where the internet keeps dropping but the ISP says their line is ok. Can anyone recommend any kind of software "sniffer" that can detect issues within a network. Such as packet loss or unusual or a lot of traffic coming from a specific IP address
0
Comment
Question by:ithelp911
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 750 total points
ID: 39219246
When you say that "the Internet keeps dropping", what, exactly, do you mean?
Are you having trouble with one computer? Multiple machines? All machines?
How are you determining that the connection has dropped?
Can you ping, say, www.google.com? How about 8.8.8.8? (Which is a Google DNS server.)
What does your network look like? Is it, 3 computers connected to the cable-modem? Is there another switch involved? Is there another router involved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ithelp911
ID: 39219365
Ok, it is the entire office. Around 70 PCs and 3 servers.
Here is a copy of the email i sent the ISP best describing the issue:

We have a site to site vpn setup from 74th to 77th streets using our cisco ASA firewalls. Users from 74th street use an internal IP address to connect to our terminal server at 77th street. What happens is the users at 74th street loose connection to the terminal server for a second and then reconnect. The loss of connection is random. It can be as many as 10 times in an hour or as little as 2 times a day. No rhyme or reason.

We also use a program called medical manager. The server is located in 77th street. Users in 74th street also get disconnected at random times.

Finally, the IT department uses a remote application called Bomgar to do remote support. This is NOT internal or part of the network. Our offices are located in Brooklyn NY and use Verizon fios. We have jump clients installed on each PC at NY ORTH in all locations. Numerous occasions while I was in the middle of a support session I lost connection to a PC or Server at the 74th location for a second. Sometimes the connection is reestablished other times I need to just reinitialize the session (Which is another reason we believe it is the line since this has nothing to do with the site to site VPN).

That is what i sent the ISP. Like i said, the reason i don't believe it is anything internal is that we use bomgar to do remote support from the outside and on numerous occasions my connection was lost for a few seconds then restored. We have checked and rechecked the firewalls and found nothing. I was just wondering if there was any "software" tools that can be used to take a better look at the network
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 39234828
Do a ping -t <IP> , see if you get packet lost, I use Cacti http://cacti.net/, it  is a brilliant software to narrow down the problem.
0