Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to recover Windows Live Mail 2011 address book

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend whose Toshiba Windows 7 laptop experienced a hard drive failure. Fortunately, she had signed up with Carbonite online backup. I purchased & installed a new hard drive, and ran the Toshiba recovery disks to breathe new life into her machine.

All has proceeded well, with the exception of recoverying her Windows Live Mail 2011 address book. She never took the step to export the book as a back up file (such as a .csv or Vcard file), so this Windows Live Mail only exists in its "natural" form, which for the life of me, I cannot find in the Carbonite backup. I did find her old Windows Live Mail messages, so I am in the ball park. I also Google searched for an answer, but the Microsoft support sites were less than helpful.

I am hoping one of you fine wizards can tell me:

1. In what format does the Windows Live Mail 2011 address book exist?

2. What folder contains the address book?

3. Is restoring the address book a matter of simply dropping it into the current WLM folder she is using, or does it need to be imported?

Please enlighten me with the answers to the above questions if you are able.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39219200
they are located in C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Live Contacts\{b5f3929f-ba60-4632-ad4e-b602b1c8e007}\DBStore


http://www.sevenforums.com/browsers-mail/89411-where-windows-live-mail-address-book-contacts-folder-located.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 39219307
Greetings takecoffee:

Many thanks for your lightning fast reply, but I'm afraid I'll need more information than that link... I too encountered that exact forum page, but it doesn't state how to import address book file back into Windows Live Mail. I also looked in the exact folder path that that page specifies, and I didn't find the .edb file they referred to, even with hidden and system files marked as shown.

I also should note that the CONTACTS folder in the Users folder only contained a single contact... not sure if the Contacts folder and the Windows Live Mail folder are related.

Still seeking answers,

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39219629
zovoth--
" it doesn't state how to import address book file back into Windows Live Mail."  
Well, if you have located the right file you would do that by going back to WLM/Contacts page and, yes, use the Import function pointed to the Contacts file.  The Contacts file has to be in .csv, .vcf or .wab format.
0