[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 backup failing

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I use Symantec System restore to backup our servers, but on an app specific server like Exchange I also do a daily backup  using Windows backup (this way the logs get truncated properly).  I've seen a problem the last few weeks where the window backup is failing. It does it every few days. The error says operations stopped, and on the system state access denied. My first gut feeling was that symantec somehow had a vss lock, but after checking the  logs the symantec backup finished a good 5 hours before the windows one kicked off.

So i tried to open the etl files but I've never really dealt with them before, and I don't really see any errors. Attached are the logs. I had to rename the .etl to .txt to get the upload to work so you will need to change it back.
logs.zip
0
Comment
Question by:bhieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39221240
Have you checked the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221857
You did not mention what version of Exchange you are running? Is it part of a cluster? If so, you cannot use Windows Backup to back up a passive node. Is the server running in a VM or Hyper-V environment? Have you check  the Exchange maintenance schedule? It can do a VSS lock, so there are times it could be conflicting with the backup. You should also do "VSSAdmin List Writers" command from a command prompt to ensure there are no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 39222017
No odd errors in the even log other than the warnings that if fails. It is a stand alone Exchange 2010 not a cluster and is not a VM. I'll check the maintenance schedule that would make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 39222035
Nail on the head rbarnhardt! My maintenance window is 1am to 5am, and my backup kicks off at 1am. I guess that maintenance doesn't always apply the VSS lock since it backups fine some days, either way I'll adjust the windows accordingly.
0