Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to do command line tunneling for multi-hops with putty

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
4,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Our database server is not accessible directly. You have to SSH into a login server and then SSH into the db server. I have been using putty as my ssh client to create single tunnels so I can admin databases but in this case, I need to tunnel and then tunnel again. I am not well versed on the command line syntax of SSH tunneling.

What I want is to create a tunnel through putty

15432:localhost15432 which pipes to a tunnel on the db server 15432:localhost:5432 to I can use a GUI admin tool on windows to admin a linux PSQL install over two hops via SSH.

Please provide step by and command line examples. Thanks (This is on CentOS if that matters)
0
Comment
Question by:skione
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
expert1010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219703
Hi,

I usually don't just give a url to read but this one has solved the problem with nice and short writing to it and should have cred for it. Solution uses "plink" that comes with putty.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3653788/how-can-i-connect-to-oracle-db-through-ssh-tunnel-chain-double-tunnel-server-i
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39219704
There's a detailed description at superuser.com:

http://superuser.com/questions/96489/ssh-tunnel-via-multiple-hops
0