Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Version Info

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I am gathering the version info of some SQL servers for an audit. Is there a way to get the same information as you would from running the Select @@version query without having to log into the SQL management studio?

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erik_nodland
ID: 39219289
Hi

You can use sqlcmd to do it from the command line.

Something like

sqlcmd -S myServer\instanceName -i C:\version.sql

where version.sql cotains the sql command

select @@version
go

This can obviously be done remotely as well assuming you have rights. If you need to specify a username\password then just add -U and -P switches.

thanks
Erik
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219313
hi,

check out this link.
and follow the step.

if you need any assitance, get back to us.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/petersad/archive/2009/11/13/sql-server-2008-discovery-report.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39220645
0