Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SwiftView printing problems

Posted on 2013-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Alrighty, I've got some odd goings on...

Recently we had a client buy a new server, and upgrade SBS to the latest.
I've published their printers from print management, and that's all working fine.

The problem we're running into is when they're on a site that requires SwiftView to view documents.
The documents are legal, and as such, generally have mixed sizes (legal and letter).
When printing these docs, initially, they all printed to the plain letter tray (3), and the legal pages got the bottoms cut off.

SO, in the SwiftView plugin options that show up in the print dialogue, we tried a number of things.
HOWEVER, I cannot seem to get the right pages to come out on the right trays.
I can get the legal to go to the legal tray (bypass tray / 5), but I cannot get the letter pages to go to the correct letter tray (which should be 3).
Instead, they always go to the letterhead tray (1), regardless of what tray I specify in the settings.

The printer is a Xerox WorkCentre 5735.
A few of the things we've tried:

-The various output options (windows, direct print, etc.)
-Locally installed printer, rather than mapped from the server
-PS and PCL5 drivers (perhaps I need to go with 6?)
-Specified trays
-Auto detected trays
-Verified trays were identifying correctly in printer properties, as well as the web interface

Does anyone have experience with this quirky SwiftView stuff?
Any ideas why it's doing what it's doing, or what I need to change (printer or swiftview) to make it work right?
0
Comment
Question by:ITnavigators
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 750 total points
ID: 39220948
Here's a link to the SwiftView support site.  It provides references on the issue that you mention in addition to providing a test file that you can download for troubleshooting.

http://www.swiftview.com/tech/techfaq.htm?google=#LetterLegal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITnavigators
ID: 39235805
Waiting from word from the client on this.
She's smart enough to try this on her own.
I just haven't heard anything one way or another.

Thanks for the response, either way!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39311232
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for eerwalters's comment #a39220948

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITnavigators
ID: 39311240
I still haven't received word as to if this worked for them, despite several follow ups.
She's just never taken the time to try the part I highlighted for her.
Must not be as important as she initially made it out to be.

Thank you for your answer!
0