Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 re-seed database

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
We have a primary site and a DR site. Exchange2010 is on primary site replicating traffic to DR Exchange. The primary exchange server was down for 2 days and we are operating from our DR exchange server.
Today we restore the primary exchange server and since the database its 2 days old we want to reseed From the DR exchange Server.
My question is if I can reseed only the 2 missing days and not the full database since its 500GB and the line between 2 sites its only 20 MB and its going to take for ever.

Thank you
exc.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ferranti02
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39219315
I don't see such option available. Exchange would automatically take care what need to be reseeded.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 39219317
You will have to reseed, but you have another problem. I see you are running two different versions of Exchange. The DR site is an older version. I would suggest you upgrade to the same level before reseeding.
0