[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

reliable pdf site?

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
before buying an old book, i always look if there are free to use pdf version of them online..

this one points to a website:
http://www.pdfebooksd.com/healing-gifts-of-the-spirit-the-PDF2-366232/
where it asks me to download a download tool to download the pdf..

should that be fishy? (that they would not allow to download, inspite of saying it is free)..

can you give your review on the above link & site  please?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 664 total points
ID: 39219611
> should that be fishy?

Yes! I don't know that particular site, but in my opinion, you should be able to download a PDF without installing software. If I were in your shoes, I would not install that tool. Just my opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 39219630
IMHO, this is crapware. I would search elsewhere:DO NOT DOWNLOADONLY download if file type is PDF!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 668 total points
ID: 39221755
It's little different from many sites, including, e.g., C/Net which wants you to use its special download function and it's as reliable a site as large download sites get. (However, C/Net usually has a minimally visible link that lets you do a direct download.)

The practice of using a site-specific download function is usually a way for "free services" sites to supply ads while downloading.

I'd like to avoid such sites out of principle, but it's hard to fault "free services" sites for having an income when I'm paying nothing for what they give me.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39223108
good advice- thanks.
0