Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are Windows 8 Tablets upgradeable

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
My business is considering using Windows 8 Tablets for some of workers that go out into the field. We definitely need Windows 8 pro on it. While shopping for them, some of them say that they have Windows 8 RT and other just says Windows 8 without specifying which edition. My question is if I am able to take any of these tablets, connect a DVD drive, and install the pro version on them. My company already has enough licenses to install all devices that we are purchasing. I just don't want to spend the extra money on tablets with Win 8 pro already installed if I am able to do it myself. Does anybody have any experience with this? If so, which model tablet did you use?
0
Comment
Question by:Robcarter10
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219327
Windows 8 RT is a special version for an ARM processor. It is NOT upgradeable...

If the tablet says ONLY Windows 8 it is either an x86 or x64 processor and CAN be upgraded to Pro!

(Hope this clears it up for you!)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219340
Like n2fc said, RT is based on the ARM architecture. You should look for tablets based on either the Intel Atom or i3 or i5 core chipsets. These you'll be able to upgrade. The other issue you will run into is disk size as most of the pro versions will have 128gb while the non pro versions will have 64gb.
0