?
Solved

Adding another CAS server

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi,

I have CAS server that all my databases are pointing to.  We are changing our network and I was told to build another CAS server in the new network.  So, I have 3 questions:

1- I want to know how does databases know to use the current CAS server?  I do not remember did anything to make that happen, I am not sure 100% though.

2- What happens when I introduce another CAS box on a different network, will things stops working.

3- How do I switch databases to new CAS server?
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219348
You need to use PS for this task

Get-MailboxDatabase DBname -RPCClientAccessServer

Set-MailboxDatabase DBname -RPCClientAccessServer
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219358
CAS is AD Site aware.
Therefore just putting another CAS in another AD site will not be enough.

Two things happens - Autodiscover tell the clients where to go.
Then the RPC CAS Array is the address returned. The RPC CAS array should be configured from the start. If you are moving mailboxes to that other location and it is across AD site then they will get the new address automatically.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 39219461
OK.

So having 2 CAS server on one Active Directory Site does not cause an issue until I issue this Set-MailboxDatabase DBname -RPCClientAccessServer??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39219480
If you are planning for setting up CAS Array, then you use multiple CAS servers, else one CAS server is enough for a site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 39219527
Yes that what we have right now one CAS server but, our network is changing so I have to built another CAS server.  The new CAS server will be on the same site but different network.  So, I just wanted to make sure that by introducing a new CAS server I do not mess anything up.  After installing the new CAS i will point the databases to the new CAS and remove the other CAS.  

So, all I need to know is by introducing a new CAS how exchange is going to behave?  Will autodisover say here is a new CAS box let me use it; or nothing will happen until I issue the above command?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219542
You need to use the PS commands to point it to new CAS server. Else login will failed after removed old CAS server.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220713
You should be aware of SSL prompts and Autodiscover when you install the new server:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Introduction-of-a-New-CAS-Server-Causes-Certificate-Prompts.aspx

Simon.
0