Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

variable in SHELL on Linux

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Have a question on "a variable within a variable:

v1=test1
status_$v1=1
echo "status_$v1=$status_$v1"

Expecting
status_test1=1

but it isn't. How to get it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 160 total points
ID: 39219387
I don't have a box to test on right now.

What are you getting?

From the way I read it I think you are probably getting:

status_$v1=$status=$v1

Try this:

v1=test1
status_v1=1
echo "status_"$v1"="$status_v1
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1840 total points
ID: 39219399
which shell are you using?
You might be able to do something like

v1=test1
eval status_$v1=1
eval echo "status_$v1=\$status_$v1"

Or, if you tell us why you want to do this, we may be able to suggest other means to accomplish that purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 39219761
Thanks a lot.
0