Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA coding in Excel

Posted on 2013-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I need some code that will insert today's date in each row in Column H if there is a value in that row in Column G. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carlosab
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219381
If column H has all values and not formulas then you can try

Range("G:G").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeConstants).Offset(, 1).Value = Date
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 39219411
Awesome. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39219417
Less typing! ;) ...

[G:G].SpecialCells(2).Offset(, 1) = Now

Seriously, though, impressive response ssaqibh! :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39219426
Just a wee bit late. You could have won it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39219451
Better late than pregnant.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39219506
I wonder what is going to happen at your pace :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39221444
A "(Comment deleted by Moderator)" message, probably.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39221567
:D
0