Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All Office 2010 icons are gone

Posted on 2013-06-04
12
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
After playing with inserting a video into the PowerPoint and installing a bunch of codecs my Office 2010 icons dissociated.  They are all look like this (attached)noiconsThis is for all Office files and apps (word, outlook, onenote, excel, etc.) All the shortcuts on taskbar, desktop, etc.  Even Skype.
When you click its opens fine.  Its just hard to determine which one is which.
Tried to reboot - no luck.
Help:-)
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1252 total points
ID: 39219582
Try doing a "Repair" installation (not an uninstall/reinstall). Here are instructions:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/repair-office-programs-HA010357402.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 748 total points
ID: 39219598
When the icons disappear, do you still have the Show Desktop Icons with a check mark (right click the Desktop, select View from the context menu, then look at the Show Desktop Icons item under that).

This Microsoft Knowledge Base article describes one possible problem causing this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978980/en-us
Desktop shortcuts disappear in Windows 7

Another web page on the same problem:

http://www.ghacks.net/2010/03/30/fix-windows-7-desktop-shortcuts-disappearing/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39219681
Its not like the icons gone.  They just not associated with programs anymore.  I can try to Repair but that will be for every instance - Office, visio, project, skype, etc.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1252 total points
ID: 39219767
I'm not sure what you mean by "every instance", but the Repair should re-associate all of the icons in the Microsoft Office program group with their corresponding programs. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39219827
I mean every app.  Project, visio, office, skype, etc etc.  Not sure how Skype got involved but it did.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39219862
Can't even do a Change/Repair.  The office splash window pops up and disappear.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1252 total points
ID: 39219866
Microsoft purchased Skype two years ago, so that's probably why it's involved. Project and Visio are MS Office apps, so that's probably why they're involved. Have any non-Microsoft programs lost their associations?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 748 total points
ID: 39219871
Perhaps your icons are getting corrupted.  If your Desktop icons are getting corrupted, you need to rebuild the Icon Cache.  This tutorial from the Windows 7 Forums will tell you how:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/49819-icon-cache-rebuild.html
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1252 total points
ID: 39219877
> The office splash window pops up and disappear.

Hmmm, try running setup from the physical media (DVD) or downloaded file.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 748 total points
ID: 39226783
Tiras2, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39234538
still struggling.  No luck so far.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1252 total points
ID: 39234623
What happens when you run setup from the physical media (DVD) or downloaded file?
0