Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote User Password Expiration

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I am looking for a good way to handle expiring passwords for remote users.  I have several users that connect using VPN and they do not receive warnings when their password is about to expire.  Consequently, they never change their password and their password expires locking them out of their account.

Is there a way to warn users not connecting interactively that their password is going to expire?
0
Comment
Question by:DarrinZuroff
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39219618
What type of device are they using to connect via the VPN? Have you tried doing some research as to this device to see if it supports alerting the users when their password is going to expire?

What do the users do when they connect to the VPN? Do they login to any servers via Terminal Services because that should alert them that their password is about to expire and ask them to change it. You could also configure a Group Policy and assign these VPN users to it so that their password would never expire. Not sure if that is an option given your company's policy.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219631
You can run scheduled script to email users whose password is going to expired in specified days.
Check these links for reference.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323750

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/125-email-users-that-their-password-is-expiring
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39221647
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oliverbob
ID: 39225640
Hey, there are several third party paid tools that are able to do your work. If you want work with those third party tool update back so as i can help you by naming them.

Thanks.
0