?
Solved

Arcserve 16.5/16.0 common SQL databse

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
Hi,

I have got various servers having Arcserve 16.0 and 16.5 installed on.
I want to use a single instance of SQL server (2005 standard) for job and tape records.
Can these 2 version coexist on the same SQL instance?

I do not want to upgrade all 16.0 servers to 16.5 or downgrade all 16.5 servers to 16.0

Thanks in advance

C
0
Comment
Question by:Clodo28
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 800 total points
ID: 39221088
Nope you have to maintain 2 different database as the version are different. If you configure same database for both the version then you will start facing the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dexterlab
ID: 39394920
Best location to get answer would be https://communities.ca.com/

or you can go to ARCserve Chat (Free)

http://www.arcserve.com/us/support.aspx
0