Solved

Problem with css

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-19
Hi i using hubspot cms to create a blog. I try to make mobile optimized blog. The problem i put code for changing header and it works in all browser except ie.

http://rafaelloandcompany.web13.hubspot.com/blog/

I try to call them they told me they do not have any block or something. I try many different way to fix it and still can not found any way to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 250 total points
ID: 39219889
Well there are some real problems here.  The HTML validator throws 83 errors. Most of them are just because a lot of the code is junk, but there are also some structural issues.  Even after you fix them there are still going to be problems with IE because of the doctype and other crude at the beginning of the page you need to replace:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xmlns:fb="http://www.facebook.com/2008/fbml">
<head id="Head"><meta id="Ie8Emulate" http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=8">

  With:

<!doctype html>
<html  lang="en">
  <head>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <meta content="IE=edge,chrome=1" />

Even then do not expect to get consistent rendering across all mobile, because most of the mobile browser have quirks and non-standard implementations.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39219890
Holy cow!  For what hubspot charges they should be holding your hand every step of the way.

There templates work like this http://hubspot-migrations.web6.hubspot.com/hubspot-templates/ and you can buy your own from their marketplace https://marketplace.hubspot.com/templates

They charge about $1,000 per month.  If you are just testing this out, before you put any time make sure you understand the costs.   From what I was told the end of last year when I tried it out (again), they are focusing more on adding tags to your own blog rather then using theirs.  

I would just get yourself a ready made template.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 39220118
I can not change code i can only change css.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 39220141
I know how to fix looking problem but the most biggest problem css
@media (max-width: 980px) { is not working in ie. So for media tag i need html5 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 39220144
If yes is it possible to change to html5 using jquery or javascript.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39220249
I think that is something that sounds like it can be done but shouldn't...  http://techblog.willshouse.com/2012/01/30/jquery-change-doctype/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39222963
Changing the doctype dynamically should do a very nice job of blowing up the page under some conditions.  If there are any validation problems based on the new doctype I expect the browser would choke.  The page would probably have to be valid for both the old and the new doctype otherwise the result would be really unpredictable.

I'm not even sure the browser would respond to the change because of the readonly property of doctype. Given the number of errors in the page I would expect it to result in either a meldown or it would just get ignored.

Cd&
0