Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to pick between these two secure email gateways?

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
hi guys,

I'm in the process of purchasing/upgrading our secure email gateway. We're in an organisation of around 1,000 users.

We currently use Symantec messagelabs in the cloud for all incoming/outgoing emails. We also have Mimesweeper (very old) which sits on the network to 'filter out' any so called larger emails/missed out spam before delivering it all to our exchange.

So now, I'm about to upgrade as we had issues.

1. I don't know whether we really need another spam/filter as I would have thought Messagelabs should be able to handle it all. So we may not be using its full features.

2. If I did want to upgrade, it's between the Watchguard xcs 580 which is a hardware appliance or Clearswift's email gateway which is a virtual appliance. The cost difference is quite big; with the Clearswift being approximately 2,500 more.


Any input on what you would do or what you believe a firm of this size should ideally do?

Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219806
I would have thought that MessageLabs would have done it for you as well I've never used them, but we did look at Symantec for email filtering, continuity and archiving and I found the product to be very full featured.

We settled on Mimecast as it also presented a nice product that was fairly simple to use. We've had it up fully functioning for about a month now and haven't had any real complaints about it.

Cost was a little less than Symantec. We have just under 900 mailboxes in our company.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SmallBall
SmallBall earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219812
I would go for Watchguard xcs 580 for sure !!! It is said that ppl recomend what they have, but feedback about this two was taken from  it-network-security before i decided to buy one. GL
0