Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exch2010 DAG - Bandwidth / connection type

Posted on 2013-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
We're trying to revisit our DAG setup that is active and passive nodes in two separate state lcoations.  GA and NY.  

Both active and passive nodes hold the Hub, Client, and Mailbox roles of the five roles.
Each site connect via hw vpn established over 10 m fiber.
175 mailboxes.
4 Dbs(50,55,60,47 gb) with log files ranging from 2,3,5, and 10g presently/at this second.

questions:
1. DAG works best over MPLS or VPN hw like Sonicwall or WatchGard or checkpoint? If can do/invest in MPLS should we just default to implementing that.

*when something happens at our passive node site getting the CQL right and db back over to GA is grueling and once we even had to have things sneakermailed bc it just wouldn't seed and/or come back(copy) on line in GA, successully.

2. Do we have the roles necessary for users to actually get their mail from the passive node(NY) during a failover, because as things are (inherited) mail barely works when this happens. OWA doesn't and mail may or may trickle into some users. mostly not.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 600 total points
ID: 39219802
I hope I understand, correct me if i'm wrong  about topology:

1. DAG works best over MPLS, you get much better performace.

2. you should diagnose this problem, might be even DNS related, do you clients rely somehow on active node with static config? can you click crtl+right click over the outlook icon   (when passive is active). Connection Status should appear. Are any of the connections going straight to the passive node?

3. what happens when you reboot the active node, do clients get outlook client reconnect automaticly? did you check routing and verified matrics?

Hope this helps,

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39220220
starting to think about possibly introducing some colo hosted solution just for the DAG.  something in-state where the passive node is over metroE or something.  We wouldn't require the MPLS services, would continue maintaing the hw tunnels between our locs and just have a colo hosted site house just the passive DAG member(#2).  Thoughts

Also, is the DAG doable over a hw vpn tunnel we establish though if we were just sticking to that question?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 600 total points
ID: 39220544
it will work, depanding on bandwidth upstream/downstream and amount of users.
you may encounter very slow access at some times..

G
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 900 total points
ID: 39220616
Most of the DAG implementations I have done are over a VPN of some description. The idea being that if the link fails we can get something in place (anything) to reconnect.
Hopefully you have an RPC CAS array in place.

If you do put something in a colo, then one option is to have all traffic (including OWA, Outlook Anywhere etc) come in via that server. Then in the event of a failover, everything is going to the live server. If it was just the internet connection that had failed you could de-queue the email over a 3g card!

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39274684
just divied up points... not real conclusion to this... working through it with some inputs from above is all doing at this point.  thank you.
0