Solved

Built In Camera coming up as default imaging device, how do I disable?

Posted on 2013-06-04
11
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Here's the situation .  We have a legacy program that interfaces with Informatik Image Driver to import .tiff images into a database.  This has always worked great.  We got new laptops which have built in webcams.  The issue is that when I go into the application it now defaults to the webcam with no other options.  

-No there are no settings within the application to choose a device.
-Disabling the webcam in device manager just produces "Unable to connect to camera"
-Uninstalling the drivers produces the same message.

Is there a way to tell Windows 7 x32 within the registry not to default to the webcam as an imaging device?  If I plug a physical scanner into the computer, it will pick the scanner.  Working with the Informatik Image Driver (3.60) does not, and this is our only option at this point due to licensing and what we already own.
0
Comment
Question by:Timothy Kashin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39220107
Are there any settings within the laptop's included camera software that will start or "intercept" the image being created, and starting the camera application?  Perhaps, you can look at the settings for that software and see if the camera can be turned off that way?

What is the make and model of the lappy?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 39220133
The laptop is an HP Elitebook 8470p i5  

I have been unable to find any way to disable or choose another imaging device.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 250 total points
ID: 39220178
There may be some configuration options in the HP webcam application.  I know you can use that to turn the webcam "on."  Other than that, I would contact HP support to see what they suggest.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 39220198
Thanks, I'm going to do that.  I've been through everything but a phone call so far and found nothing.  It seems that laptops are more and more like cellphones these days, you just can't find them without a camera anymore.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39220293
Did you both Disable and Uninstall it in Device Manager? If you leave it enabled, then Windows will probably find it and reinstall it.

I have an EliteBook 8460w i7 running 64-bit W7 Pro. Here's what my Device Manager shows for the webcam (I redacted a few other Imaging Devices):
8460w imaging devicesDoes your 8470p i5 also have the ArcSoft Webcam Sharing Manager? If so, perhaps disabling and uninstalling that (along with the webcam itself) will do the trick.

If not, then you may need to dig into the legacy program and/or the Informatik Image Driver, which will likely be a can of worms. In fact, Informatik now considers the Informatik Image Driver to be obsolete, replaced by the Informatik xPrint Image Driver. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39221301
joe - how did you capture that image?  just curious
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39222015
Good old fashioned, standard, built-in Shift-PrtScn. :)   I usually use Alt-PrtScn to capture just the focus window, but you can't do that when a menu is showing, as the Alt kills it (also can't use the Snipping Tool in this case). So it takes some extra effort after Shift-PrtScn (which gets two or three full monitors, depending on which computer I'm on) to crop and/or redact and/or clean up and/or annotate the image...I use Nuance's PaperPort, which is very good at that (IrfanView is good for cropping and annotating, but PaperPort is better for redacting and cleaning). Lots of folks like TechSmith's Snagit, but I've never seen a need for it, as Shift-PrtScn, Alt-PrtScn, and the Snipping Tool, in combination with IrfanView and PaperPort, give me everything I need with respect to screen capturing. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 39222040
Thanks for all your help on this issue.

I did uninstall ArcSoft as well as the Webcam driver after disabling it, the error then comes up that the camera can't be found.  I was able to resolve the issue by reconfiguring the informatik software.

As always, EE still the best place for tech help!!!!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39222081
You're welcome. Glad to hear you were able to reconfigure the Informatik software. I had a bad feeling about being able to do that, so great news that you could! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39222351
tx Joe; i learned again from you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39222429
nobus,
You're welcome. And at the risk of turning this into a mutual admiration society, I've learned a lot from your posts since joining EE. Regards, Joe
0