Solved

jQuery doesn't fire at all. Nothing happens!

Posted on 2013-06-04
15
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi experts,

I have strange issue with jquery on my coldfusion page.

Issue my jquery doesn't work at all, i mean it doesn't even call a function neither it shows any error. Nothing happends absolutely!!  I do have the jquery library included on the page. I have no idea what happens there and why. I have worked with jquery on other applications thought I am no expert.

Would you help me figure it out...

Thanks,
samssAabee
0
Comment
Question by:samssAabee
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39219841
...can you post the code that's not working?  How do you know it's not firing?  Maybe it's firing, but not working the way you expect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39219887
Well that's what I thought, then I just added a simple function which does nothing but just an alert and called the function. And that's when I thought it's not firing at all.  So here is the code I used for testing.

Also if i use pure javascript like using getElementById('forTest').value() it works fine.

<form>
<input type="text" name="forTest" id="forTest" value="I have some text" onmousemove="testSomething();" />
<input type="button" value="Test Function" onclick="testSomething();" />
</form>


<script src="jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

<script type="text/javascript">
  function testSomething()
  {      
       var getText  = $('#forTest').val();
       alert(getText);      
  }

</script>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 39219956
If what you showed above is how the code is written on the page, try putting the function above the HTML that calls it.  In the above scenario, when the button is created, the function doesn't exist.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 39220024
Your reference to the jQuery library is bad.  I don't know where you keep your copy (or if you even have one, but it's not where your page is running from.

Try this:

<html>

<form>
<input type="text" name="forTest" id="forTest" value="I have some text" onmousemove="testSomething();" />
<input type="button" value="Test Function" onclick="testSomething();" />
</form>


<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.1/jquery.min.js">
 </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
  function testSomething() 
  {   
       var getText = $("#forTest").val();
       alert(getText);      
  }

</script> 


<html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39220164
Sorry, I forgot to change that link. The reference I use is this.

<script src="scripts/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39220187
Nevertheless, that's what's wrong.  

Maybe the tag needs to read...
   <script src="/scripts/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
...or...
   <script src="~/scripts/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
...or something else beyond my ken.  It looks like a path issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39220215
I tried these...

 <script src="/scripts/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
and

 <script src="scripts/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

and even moved the script to the same directory where my code file is and used this..

 <script src="jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

didn't work.

But havent' tried this...

 <script src="~/scripts/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39220261
Is it possible you have javascript turned off in your browser?  Did the example I posted work for you?  If so, javascript (and therefore jQuery) is fine, but your browser can't find the .js library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39220350
I will verify the javascript settings in my browser. I know javascript works on this same page.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39220772
Maybe try a different browser?  

Again, my version of your page worked for me - does it work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39222935
I turned on the script debbugger to see what's going on. So now it complains that the object is not defined referring to the .val() function. So obviously it doesn't find my jquery reference.

So like you were suggesting, i tried all the possible paths to this jquery file but it doen't still get it. It's definitely my local problem though it doesn't make sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39223000
I just tried your jquery reference. https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js 

That works!! so I think the jquery file is probably corrupted. I am trying to down load this 1.6.2 version, because I don't want to hard code the absolute URL on my reference.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39223041
Great.  Let us know if/when it's working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samssAabee
ID: 39223080
Sweet! downloaded it from the same site (https://ajax.googleapis.com) and saved it to my scripts folder and referenced it on my code. It works!!!

Good job!! thanks very much! I am back in business!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39223097
Happy to help.
0