Solved

access database automatic

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have an access database that has a form that will import a text file into a scanning software.  All I have to do is click the button on the form and the import happens.  I was wondering if there is any way that this can be done automatically?  Can access do scheduled tasks or is there another software that could perform this task?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39219867
Macro software can do this.

Here is one I googled: http://www.autohotkey.com/
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39219870
Access itself doesn't have scheduling built-in, but you can easily write something or simply use the Windows task scheduler, passing the name of a macro with the /x switch, or using /cmd switch to pass in arguments which you can then act on.

Most to the latter.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39219910
All I have to do is click the button on the form and the import happens.

I like to create a separate front end that has a start up form the runs the code in the form's On Load event. Add a line of code to the end to .Quit. Once the database will auto run without any human interaction and close it is ready to be called from the Windows Task schedule.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 425 total points
ID: 39221250
You can set the form to open automatically when Access launch your app.

Set the Timer Interval of the form to, say, 10000 for 10 seconds. The number is milliseconds.

Then use the Timer event of the form to call the OnClick event of your button:

Private Sub Form_Timer()
   ' Simulate a click of your button.
   Call btnImport_Click
End Sub

Now the button click event will fire every time the timer runs out.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39298067
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Figured it out
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39298024
What was your solution? Did any of us help you towards that solution?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39298068
Please post the method you used, then accept your own comment as answer.

Thanks,
Jim.
0