Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssrs bar chart transparent

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Is there way to make the barchart in ssrs 2008 transparent. I have a strip line that goes on the chart. It should be visible behind the barchart. Now the barchart are solid blue and my linke is hidden
0
Comment
Question by:Angela4eva
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39220012
"Unfortunately, there is no “Transparent” color setting for the bar chart elements, but we can achieve this functionality by simply setting the background and border colors to match the background of the Chart. You might be wondering why we have the blue section at all. Earlier I mentioned that labels within bar groups are placed in the center and you have no other options for layout."

http://blog.summitcloud.com/2009/11/ssrs-2008-gantt-charts/

Or try this:

Open SSRS report designer then right-click on the chart to open the chart properties dialog. Click on the "Chart Area Style" or "Plot Area Style" button and in the new popup style properties dialog click on the Fill tab and type Transparent as fill color.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221154
"Unfortunately, there is no “Transparent” color setting for the bar chart elements"

I guess there wasn't in 2005 but there is the "No Color" option in 2008 R2.

Select the bar Chart Series. To know if you've selected it right look at the Properties window.  The dropdown at the top should read something like "TheDataField Chart Series".

Now locate the Color property and select "No Color" from its dropdown.

This does mean that the chart series is 100% transparent which means the bars are now invisible. And that's probably not what you're looking for.

Luckily the SSRS chart supports partial transparency as well.  Open up the "Select Color" popup by using the "More color..." link in the dropdown of the Color property.  On the right part of the screen you see the color's RGB values but also a Transparency setting with a slider.  Use the slider to make the color less or more transparent.
0