Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Writer does not recognize Outlook as my default email program

Posted on 2013-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I am running windows 7 pro, with office 2010.  I also have acrobat writer pro full version.

I have set outlook as my default program.  

But every time in acrobat when I go to File -> attach to email... I get the following error message:
"Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run Microsoft Outlook and set it as the default mail client."

I have set my outlook as the default client, but I still get that error.

Any assistance to point me in the right direction?  

I even ran the repair option in outlook and rebooted and it's still not recognizing it.


Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39219914
Check that it's set in these 3 locations,

1) Set as default within Outlook,

On the Tools menu in Office Outlook, click Options, and then click the Other tab
Under General, select the Make Outlook the default program for E-mail, Contacts, and Calendar check box

2) Set as default from the Internet Explorer,

Start Internet Explorer
On the View menu, click Internet Options
Click the Programs tab
In the Mail list, click Microsoft Office Outlook
Click OK

3) Set as default from Control Panel,

Navigate to Control Panel\Programs\Default Programs\Set Default Programs
Click on the outlook icon on the left hand side
Set as default


FYI,
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/outlook/thread/b8ce23ee-1408-45a6-96e9-b8f874798e0f/
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39219977
I've already tried and done those three steps.  In step #2 though, I don't have an option for "mail list".  So maybe that's where my problem lies, but again, in hte IE-> internet options-> programs tab, I don't have an option for mail list.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39220049
When you choose File/Send/Page by Email in Internet Explorer, does Outlook pop a new email?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39220082
yes,  when trying that in IE, it does open up a new email screen.

When doing the same thing in acrobat, it does not, it gives me that error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39224174
So I guess there's no more suggestions?

I tried calling Adobe, but they don't support this version anymore, only version 10 and 11.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechOps07 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39235699
Adobe Version 9 and below are not going to work with Office 2010, you will need to upgrade to version 10 at a minimum.

I ran into this issue before with Acrobat Standard 9 and Office 2010, once upgraded to version 10 it was able to work and have the adobe toolbars installed and working.

It sucks but there is no way around this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39235817
Thanks everyone for your input, and TechOps07, I thought that was the problem, but thanks for clarifying that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39235953
anytime my friend. It took me a while to figure it out myself when I came across this issue. Apparently Adobe wants to make money and force the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39235970
of course, I think most companies work like that. :(
0