Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Functional Domain level question

Posted on 2013-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
I have a Server 2003 Funtional Domain level now. If I move to a 2008 R2, what are the reprocussions. For example:

When we moved from server 2000 to 2003 we dropped support for Windows 2000 Clients (yes we still have ONE)

We are running XP on a couple client stations now and have Windows 7 mostly.

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:speeDemon
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39219988
Windows 2000 is not officially supported, There are a few issues discussed in the excellent blog post below

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/04/09/a-few-things-you-should-know-about-raising-the-dfl-and-or-ffl-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

I'd test in a lab just to make sure.  Add a 2000 box and raise the functional level to 2008 R2.  you should be good to go but I haven't tested that exact scenario.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39220031
hi,

You can have a 2000 machine on a 2008 environment. although the 2000 machine must have SP3.

The only problem you may have is GPO issues.Group policies introduced by AD in server 2008 will not work. older policies will.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39220250
Another thing I picked up is if you run something like an ISA on Server 2003, And you try using AD, it does not work.

It worked when I left the level to just Server 2008, not R2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:speeDemon
ID: 39220675
i just need to know if it will affect me XP clients going from 2003 to 2008 R2. I do not have a test environment to use...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 750 total points
ID: 39220944
XP clients won't get affected ...Make sure you have Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions for Windows XP (KB943729) installed for new group Policies to work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:speeDemon
ID: 39224298
what about server 2003, 2003 R2 Servers?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 39224307
2003 and 2003 R2 servers will be fine

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:speeDemon
ID: 39333475
Thanks all
0