Solved

Is there a utility that I  can view ,manage, and make changes to the bios of my pcs irregardles of the make and model.

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Good afternoon experts,

I am inquiring today about the possibility of manipulating the bios of the computers in my workgroup without having to walk to each machine and configure the wake on lan option.

Your input is greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Regis Hyde
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 39220039
I don't believe so (that such an utility exists).

(Please let us know if you find one).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 100 total points
ID: 39220054
HP had some utilities to configure bios, but you still need to go to each computer and make the changes. so i don't think that you can do it remotely.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 100 total points
ID: 39220070
I don't think it exists either.

You could use a hardware based solution.

FYI,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligent_Platform_Management_Interface
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 100 total points
ID: 39220125
No, there isn't going to be anything to make changes remotely.  You are going to need to go to each machine and do your settings.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39220270
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39220586
well that answer my question.
0