Solved

One column lower than the other

Posted on 2013-06-04
10
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Please look at the page that is linked below, and see if you can tell me why my right column is lower that my left column.

http://insurance.illinois.gov/ipxp/defaultnew.asp
0
Comment
Question by:smitty62
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 39220111
I only see one column, unless you mean the footer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39220115
In FF and Chrome it shows as one column, check it in IE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39220120
.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 39220126
Please see attached
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 39220150
You should be using Divs for your columns, not span.  Span is used for non-block elements (i.e. 1 line).  Also, put 'clear:right;' in your css for five-column left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 39220154
You can't put a div within a div can you?  Don't you have to use span instead if you want to acheive that effect?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry62 earned 500 total points
ID: 39220159
You can put as many div's inside of divs that you think you can keep track of. ;)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 39220166
I believe you need a </p> at the end of this line:

     <p><a href="https://ipxp.healthalliance.org/content/contactus">Contact Us</a>

to end the paragraph.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 39220168
Yes, you are right, and that worked.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 39220176
you're welcome
0