?
Solved

html5 sample

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I am reading this article on HTML5 and asp.net. I am still using VS2008 pro. Do I need to install anything on my machine? How do I get started? I tried this sample. I don't see the message pop up. I am using IE10.   When I tried on Firefox, the box turns red. Nothing happend on IE10.

<asp:textbox id="txtbx" runat="server" pattern="^\d*$" title="only numbers"/>

http://www.codeproject.com/Tips/543391/HTML5-for-Asp-net-Csharp-Developers
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221316
Hi,

In order to get started, you may go with HTML5 tutorial on W3Schools. It will give you overall guidance with HTML5. Once done with this, you can move on to any other articles.

You may also look at the features that are supported by different browser versions.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mcnute
mcnute earned 1000 total points
ID: 39225401
Recreate the tutorial let it output by your browser than view sourcecode and save it into a file. then upload the file here or post the raw html. Then we'll be able to help you out better.
0