Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect TV to Network Wirelessly

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
My company purchased a Samsung TV with the thought of using it as a wireless monitor to display internet and access files on our server.  The TV won't do this out of the box.  Is there anyway this can be set up to work?
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39220160
It would help if you would provide the model of the TV.

Right off the top of my head you could probably connect a PC to it with a wireless card.  That way it wouldn't matter what kind of TV/Monitor it is.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39220185
Something like this would inexpensively work,
http://www.amazon.com/Foxconn-NTA350-0H0W-B-A-NA-Hudson-Booksize-Barebone/dp/B00556F8BU/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&qid=1370375664&sr=8-16&keywords=Mini+PC

Without a computer, you won't get network access.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39220197
That is a sweet little machine.  In fact  I'm going to suggest it to my wife for her mother.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39220213
I have a good friend (computer tech) who uses it for a multimedia system connected to his TV, works great.
0