Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Copying Date/Time Value Only

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello,

Can someone please tell me how to copy the number starting in cell A5 to cell B5 so that it is just text and not bring over the date and time that's underlying in the cell?  For example, B5 should only read 4608:34:36 (format text).  When you click on that cell it will not show 7/10/1900  12:34:36 AM, just the number.  Formula or vb code will be fine.

Thanks!
EE-Demo.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Escanaba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39220207
You mean formula in B5?:

=TEXT(A5,"[hh]:mm:ss")

you can then copy column B and paste special >> values over itself if you want to get rid of formulas and leave the text values behind.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39220226
This should do the trick..

=TIME(A8,A8,A8)

Time is: HOUR, MINUTE, SECOND..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Escanaba
ID: 39220229
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39220233
Now..  If you want just pure numbers..  This would work..

=RIGHT(100+HOUR(A6),2)&RIGHT(100+MINUTE(A6),2)

HTH,

Kent
0