Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server RAM Upgrade Not Working

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi Experts,

I have several identical servers for which I just recently purchased RAM from ebay.com  Short story, the RAM doesn't work.  

Did I purchase the wrong type of RAM, or are the DIMMS faulty?  

1. I used ebay.com
2. They were shipped without anti static protection in a plain cardboard box without bubble wrap
3. My mobo documentation is here: ftp://support:%20@ftp.boxxtech.com/S2881/S2881_101.pdf
4. The ebay listing is here:  http://bit.ly/12rrcMK
5.  Here is a link to my currently installed RAM (which works)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820161328
6.  Here is a newegg link to the non-working RAM which was purchased on ebay
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145513


The servers work with the old RAM.  If I replace the old RAM with the "new" RAM, I never get to the BIOS screen.  If I mix the old and new RAM, BIOS boots through, but Windows XP PRO x64 blue screens during the Windows logo screen and resets.

Help please and thank you.
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:RenderQuick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39220272
When it comes to servers I would not cut corners by going to eBay.  I would buy memor from "real" company that will guarantee the memory will work.

It's possible the memory is bad, however, I doubt they all would be.  Most likley the memory is simply not compatable.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39220322
Possibly its the 'Low Density' vs 'High Density' issue...one of these chips is the standard low density type(the one that you have purchased) whereas the installed chip is High Density version...so not compatible

See links
http://www.overclock.net/t/113885/info-what-is-the-difference-between-low-density-and-high-density-ram

Working ram spec - http://www.wintecind.com/features/dram/PDF/Server/3SRD4005REG1G.pdf
Corsair ram spec - http://www.avadirect.com/product_details_parts.asp?PRID=7072(see the part that shows 64Mx8 in the spec)

So even though the actual spec looks same(3200, DDR1, Registered, etc) its not really the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:RenderQuick
ID: 39220523
Thank you, smckeown777.

This is a new piece of info for me - low density vs high density.

However, the motherboard documentation (link above) makes no reference to low/high density.  I also just got off the phone with support over at www.boxxtech.com (the company who built my servers), and they've never heard of a compatibility issue between low/high density.

This is the original RAM (2GB) that was in the machine
WD1RE01GX818-400C-PC

I upgraded several years back to 4GB with 2 sticks of
3SRD4005REG1G
(apparently High density)

And just recently purchased the
CMX1024RE
(apparently low density)

Question:  Is the old RAM (WD1RE01GX818-400C-PC) low density or high density?

If it's low density, then I've already successfully mixed low and high density with my previous upgrade, and thus, your theory is debunked!  :-)  

Thanks again,
Jason
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39220562
Good enough point yes...I was simply explaining the 'difference' between what you bought on Ebay vs what you had installed...

That original ram I can't find any technical spec on to say if its high/low density - only thing I see is its not ECC ram...

Here's a better question - what did boxtech say about the Ebay ram? If anyone will know its them? Did they say it should work?

I'm in same boat as @ScottCha on this one...server boards require specific ram...so if they say it should work then I'd guess its DOA...only real way to know is to have another system local to test in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RenderQuick
ID: 39220595
My Boxxtech Support Rep said it should work.  He'd heard of the differences between low/high density, but didn't seem to think that would be an issue.

I also had the thought to take it to a local PC repair company and ask if they could test it for me.

One last option would be to contact the motherboard manufacturer (Tyan) and pose the question to them.  Anyone want to accept that challenge?  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RenderQuick
ID: 39224167
Bump
0