Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to support google chrome also in my code

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have the below function and now I also have to add google chrome to it kindly suggest?

Private Function CheckBrowserVersion() As Boolean
            'lblLoginMSG.Text = Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper() & " :Platform= " & Request.Browser.Platform & ":" & Request.Browser.Version
            'Return True
            '******************************************************************
            '* Support the following browsers on Windows 2000/XP platform    *
            '* IE 5.5, 6.0                                                    *      
            '* NetScape 6.0, 7.1, 7.2                                         *
            '* Mozilla Firefox 1.0                                            *
            '******************************************************************

            Try
                If Request.Browser.Platform.ToUpper = "MACPPC" Then
                    'Check for apple macintosh platform
                    If Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper().IndexOf("IE") >= 0 Then
                        If Decimal.Parse(Request.Browser.Version) >= 5.23 Then
                            Return True
                        End If
                    ElseIf Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper().IndexOf("NETSCAPE") >= 0 Then
                        If Decimal.Parse(Request.Browser.Version) >= 5.0 Then
                            Return True
                        End If
                    Else

                        Select Case Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper()
                            Case "GECKO"
                                If Request.Browser.Version > 1.6 Then
                                    Return True
                                End If
                            Case Else
                                Return False
                        End Select
                    End If
                    Return False
                Else
                    'Check for windows and other
                    If Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper().IndexOf("IE") >= 0 Then
                        If Decimal.Parse(Request.Browser.Version) >= 5.5 Then
                            Return True
                        End If
                    ElseIf Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper().IndexOf("NETSCAPE") >= 0 Then
                        If Decimal.Parse(Request.Browser.Version) >= 5.0 Then
                            Return True
                        End If
                    ElseIf Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper().IndexOf("FIREFOX") >= 0 Then
                        If Request.Browser.MajorVersion >= 2 Then
                            Return True
                        End If
                    Else
                        Select Case Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper()
                            Case "GECKO"
                                If Decimal.Parse(Request.Browser.Version) > 1.6 Then
                                    Return True
                                End If
                            Case Else
                                Return False
                        End Select
                        Return False
                    End If
                End If

            Catch
                Try
                    WriteLog(Date.Now & vbCrLf & Err.Description)
                    Return False
                Catch ex1 As Exception
                    Return False
                End Try
            End Try
        End Function
0
Comment
Question by:welcome 123
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221060
Google Chrome UserAgent On a linux machine

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/534.24 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/11.0.696.34 Safari/534.24

Chrome UserAgent on a 64 bit windows machine
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/27.0.1453.94 Safari/537.36

Firefox UserAgent
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; rv:21.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/21.0

IE 10 User Agent
Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 10.0; Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; Trident/6.0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcome 123
ID: 39235975
Frankly speaking I could not understand anything can you tell me what I need to add in my procedure above to allow google chrome?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39236026
Since you are using the user-agent to do various items I gave you some user-agents to work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcome 123
ID: 39239007
The above code in a dot net code in my application and we use windows environment so in my CheckBrowserVersion method what do I need to add to allow goohgle chrome is it :

ElseIf Request.Browser.Browser.ToUpper().IndexOf("Chrome") >= 0 Then
                        If Request.Browser.MajorVersion >= 2 Then
                            Return True
                        End If
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290340
Hi,

You can try this -

Response.Write(Request.Browser.Type)
Response.Write(Request.Browser.Version)

Open in new window


Request.Browser.Type will give you the Browser name and version! I checked in .NET 4.0 and it worked for IE, Firefox and Chrome!

Hope it helps u...
0