?
Solved

Learning PHP

Posted on 2013-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
What was your best source to start learning php, I can read it fairly well but I would like to start being able to write it from scratch.

Do you guys have a favorite website or book?
0
Comment
Question by:kk89
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 39220357
This is a great source for many types of coding,
http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp


http://www.w3schools.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39220434
I took an online course at eclasses.org. If you're a member of the International Webmasters Association/HTML Writer's Guild, you get a significant discount.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 39220653
I would highly recommend going to sitepoint and getting a book called php and mysql development by Luke Welling and Laura Thomson. It takes you from the very basics to some advanced php programming and database communications and gets you into using oop programming (php classes) or object oriented programming. The book helped me out immensely while I was learning this stuff and they keep updating it so you know you are getting the latest information.

Well written and very easy to follow.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39220794
I teach PHP for Boston University.  Here are three favorite learning resources that I use in my courses (Google them) Tizag, W3Schools, CodeAcademy.  These books are also excellent.  A month of study with either of them will put you a year ahead of the trial-and-error learners.  Ignore the hokey name of the SitePoint book - it's really much more professional than it sounds!
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql5/
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Web-Development-Edition/dp/0672329166/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 668 total points
ID: 39220891
I have all of these, and use them all regularly.

PHP & MySQL For Dummies, Valde, Janet, Wiley Publishing, ISBN 0-470-09600
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Dummies-Computer-Tech/dp/0470096004/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218475&sr=8-1

PHP Bible, Converse, Tim and Park, Joyce, Wiley Publishing, ISBN #0-7645-4955
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-Bible-2nd-Tim-Converse/dp/0764549553/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218851&sr=1-1

SAMS Teach Yourself MySQL in 21 Days, Butcher, Anthony, SAMS Publishing, ISBN# 0-672-32392
http://www.amazon.com/Sams-Teach-Yourself-MySQL-Days/dp/0672323923/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218887&sr=1-1

PHP and MySQL Web Development, Welling, Luke and Thomson, Laura, SAMS Publishing, ISBN# 0-672-32672
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Development-Developers-Library/dp/0672326728/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218925&sr=1-1

Build Your Own Database Driven Website Using PHP & MySQL, Kevin Yank
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql1/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39221772
Like everything in web development (moving at light speed) you would probably want to get the latest revisions of the books.  This one, in particular, will be re-released in the fall.  That is not to suggest that you wait until the leaves turn, just that you budget for the newest copy.
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Web-Development-Edition/dp/0321833899
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pareshprajapati
ID: 39322890
When i was learning php, i found this book very useful. It starts from very basic to intermediate.

Sams Teach Yourself PHP in 24 Hours

You can try this book.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39323290
Wow, I thought this question was abandoned!  Since it was posted, I added an article here at EE with some background information and links to my favorite learning resources.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0