Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multi Table MS Access Query

Posted on 2013-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-01
I have a MS Access database with three (3) tables:

- tbl_Master (primary key on "customer_id).  
1:Many relationship on "account_number" in the "tbl_Relationship table.

- tbl_Accounts (primary key on "account_number")
1:Many relationship on "customer_id" in the "tbl_Relationship table.

- tbl_Relationship (primary key on "customer_id" and "account_number")

I am trying to design a query (or two (2) queries that will show me the following:

QUERY 1
CUSTOMER_ID | TOTAL # of Accounts

I would like this query to show me the total number of accounts associated with each unique customer ID and just show the total.

QUERY 2
CUSTOMER_ID | ACCOUNT_NUMBER | UPDATE_BY | DATE

I would like the query to show me me the account numbers that are associated with each unique customer ID, along with who updated the account and when.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:davidkohne
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220512
For the first query, use:

Select tbl_Master.Customer_ID, Count (tbl_Accounts.Customer_ID) as Total
From tbl_Master
Inner Join tbl_Accounts on tblMaster.Customer_ID=tbl_Accounts.Customer_ID
Group By Customer_ID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39220517
For query #2, use:

Select Distinct Customer_ID, Account_Number,Update_By,Date
From tbl_Master
Inner Join tbl_Accounts on tblMaster.Customer_ID=tbl_Accounts.Customer_ID
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220520
Query 1:

SELECT customer_id,count(*) Total_Accounts
  FROM tbl_Relationship
GROUP BY customer_id

Query 2:

select tbl_Accounts.customer_id,tbl_Relationship.account_number,updated_by,updated_date
  from tbl_Relationship
  inner join tbl_Accounts on tbl_Relationship.customer_id = tbl_Accounts.customer_id
0