Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date picker on Form does not work

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hello,
I want to do this without programming.  Using the properties is not working out.  I have compared to another form and the settings are the same. The date picker shows on one form, but not on the other.

Any ideas?  I have checked all over the web.  Worst of all, I don't have a clue how I got the one working to work, except, I just made sure that the field in the table design view had the field setup with the Data Type of Date/Time and it's associated field properties has the format of Short Date, nothing for the Input Mask, show date Picker For dates.  And for the related form, the property sheet for the Field has  For dates for the Show Date picker field.  I have deleted the form, started over, still, the little calendar will not show in the corner.  And ideas?  To me, both files look the same.  Is there something else I need to set?  I would like to stay away from writing code.  Thank you in advance.
What-does-not-work.doc
What-works.doc
0
Comment
Question by:mtrout
3 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39220455
Can you upload a sample db that exhibits this behavior?

Everything 'looks'  ok
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39220496
Have you tried copy/pasting a 'working' date picker from another form and changing the control source property to the correct field?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39220613
Is your form (record source) based on a query? If yes, are you formatting, Format(),  the date in the query?
0