Solved

How to Change DNS

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I am wanting to change DNS for the user to just put a name on the browser and be able to pull the page up...

the current url is -->  http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/page

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = ip address

I like to have the users just type in "page" and have the come up on the browser..

Anyone can assist me in giving me instructions on how to get that done??
0
Comment
Question by:TonyEF
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39220461
is this a domain or workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 39220495
this is a domain....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39220515
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 39220987
Don't understand how this is relevant to the setting up a DNS entry....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39225424
I have a question to be able to guide you... what happens if you put just the ip address, will the machine still start in the page folder?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39225652
Ok.. I just tested your request and I found out if you just type "page" your search engine will kick in and do its job.

Now, for this to work you will need to thing about a standard valid address, something like companypage.net.  Once you find your name follow these steps:

1. Open your DNS server
2. Create a new Zone in Forward Lookup Zones with the name you decided.
3. Create a new Host (A) record with the server IP address.

For you to access the "page" folder directly you must either include it on your address selection on the browser or create a redirection rule on your IIS. I'm assuming you have more than one website/service running on the same IP so each one will be running on a separate TCP/UDP port.

Examples:

company.net\remote                 443
company.net\mail                      465
company.net\employees            80
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 39246003
Thank you for your assistance...
0