?
Solved

Tomcat load balancing

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Looking for the way to load balance a web site across multiple web servers.  Servers Windows 2008.  
Need to bypass vendors hardware load balance as it doesn't work and takes a long time to troubleshoot, setup, etc.
What are the other ways to achieve that?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223363
Have you already eliminated the built in Windows Network Load Balance?  I haven't used it with a Tomcat application, but would assume if you configured the cluster for 'single affinity', it would keep a user on the same box for the duration of their session.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223842
Setup a web server/reverse proxy with load balancing modules:
Apache with mod_proxy.
nginx (http://www.ramkitech.com/2013/01/tomcat-clustering-series-part-5-nginx.html)
HAProxy
0