[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

client side javascript for VB.net

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-23
I have a custom textbox control which I need to be readonly, but i am having trouble posting back the page and retaining the value of the box in a web page.

I read that you could set the read-only via javascript on the client side which allows the values to repost and still gives the appearance of readonly.  I found the sample java code, but I am sure how to call that via the textbox control.  There is a onload option, would that be the best place?

I believe this control is basedon the text box control. HOw would you apply this javascript to the standard textbox control?
0
Comment
Question by:red_75116
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220482
If you put the data in a hidden field, you can load it back into the control on the page load event.  Example: http://forums.asp.net/t/1428896.aspx/1

You could also actually add your updated info into the viewstate for the control so that .net would persist it for you but I don't recommend that approach.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 500 total points
ID: 39220519
Why can't you just do ..

textbox1.enabled = false

?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rajar Ahmed
Rajar Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 39220985
If u set by this,

//txtbox1.ReadOnly=false;

or in

//<asp:textbox readonly="false"

Just remove  those lines

Try by this,
txtbox1.Attributes.Add("readonly","readonly");

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 39253481
I still cannot get this to work.  My application uses a custom textbox called inputfield.  When I add the readonly= true to the below, the field is readonly, but when posting back to the page, the values are lost.

                <ex:InputField runat="server" ID="ifReceiver" Readonly="true" />


I was told if I could make the field be readonly with clientside script, it would appear read only and the postback would still work.

How do I call this javascript?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39378282
Modifying the field in a client side script will not cause the change to be automatically posted back.  The way to accomplish this is to put the data you want to post back into a hidden field and then load it back to the control on the page load event.  Here is an example:  http://forums.asp.net/t/1428896.aspx/1

You could try to directly modify the viewstate on the client-side so that it would get posted back but that is difficult and error-prone.  Unfortunately, it is not a simple matter of just loading the data into the field on the client-side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 39433193
I was able to get the results I needed via the viewstate.  Thanks so much for the help
0